Thursday, 31 December 2009

Water! Water! Everywhere!

And STILL it falls! I thought I may have woken up this morning to dry roads, windows etc, but no!

Yesterday we drove up to Scaynes Hill and then on the way back popped to Heathfield. On the way there I was amazed by the amount of flooding that we saw and on the way back Dale stopped so I could snap a couple of pics at Newick. Now these are normally just green fields, there are no streams or anything....just green! I really didn't capture it very well, but these pics just show a little bit of some of the flooded areas.....the sheep were none too impressed with it and were huddled on a bit of raised ground, but the ducks and swans seemed happy enough.....

Let's hope it starts to drain away soon as in several places we found the water was standing on the road too, making driving a bit dodgy in places.

Tuesday, 29 December 2009

We went to panto!! Oh NO you didn't! Oh YES we did!!!

We most certainly did! Yesterday when we popped to Hastings I shot into the White Rock Theatre and got us a family ticket to the panto there today. Its Aladdin and starred my most favourite all time bad boy, Leslie Grantham aka Dirty Den....phwoooooaaaaarrrr!

We nearly missed the start after getting caught in the most horrendous traffic jam, but we got there just in the nick of time. The costumes were fantastic and the panto was really good, although I have to say i think I do prefer The Devonshire Park Theatre in Eastbourne and we plan to book up for there next year. Leslie played Abanazar, the wicked cheif of police and was totally crooked, he played it perfectly lol.We all got into the panto atmosphere totally, even Dale, and joined in all the boo-ing and hissing and the sing alongs. I managed to take one sneaky shot( right at the very end), no flash, so its not very good at all, but I didn't want to risk being asked to leave lol.

It was a really super family afternoon out, Dale hasn't been to a panto for waaaay too many years, but really enjoyed it and is now looking forwards to the next one.


Monday, 28 December 2009

One is NOT amused!

he!he!he! couldn't resist this. We popped along the coast to Hastings this morning to a couple of shops and then to the White Rock Theatre box office to get some tickets for tomorrow, whilst too-ing and fro-ing Lauren noticed that the huge statue of Queen Victoria, which stands proudly on the seafront, had been struck by the festive spirit.....or could that have been struck by someone who was indeed full themselves of the festive stuff themselves LOL. So Dale drove round til he could drop me off to run along for a photo....well.....I HAD to didn't I LOL? Anyway, I think it looks soooo much nicer than a stuffy old crown!

Saturday, 26 December 2009

Thoroughly spoilt!!!

Yep, that's me! I have been given some of the most wonderful gifts and I am rather gobsmacked at all the generosity. Here are a few pics of my goodies

I got a lush Jane Norman handbag, Promarkers, a new compact camera, locally made beautiful glass bead bag charm and Will Youngs new cd from Dale and the girls and a wonderful gold chain with a Mum charm on it from Chloe.

My Mum made me a gorgeous teal scarf and my Mum and Dad gave me a lush Ash Branch punch which I have been wanting for ages, also a set of digital kitchen scales. My Sister, BIL, neice and nephews gave me a lovely big Cupcake moneybox, some make up AND a talking CharlieMouse ( from Bagpuss!!!!, so a singing session followed lol, talk about a blast from the past he!he!he!).

Jill was very naughty and kindly gave me the Promarker storage case, thank you soooooo much Jill....xxxxxxx

..... .and my bestest friend in the world, Sue, was sooooooooooooo naughty, she gave me the ENTIRE collection of Ice Stickles!!! (OMG they are sooo lush!!), 7 packs of AC Thickers!!, a cupcake mug, a very apt sign to hang in the kitchen( damn, that girl knows me too well LOL!!) AND as if that lot wasn't enough, she also gave me THE most stunning Honora Pearl necklace in the most divine colours....Hun, if you read this you already know how grateful I am to you, but you really are naughty and should NOT have spoilt me so much, but thank you from the bottom of my heart...xxxxxxxxxx

So yes, I have been thoroughly and utterly spoilt.....I hope you have all had some wonderful gifts too? We had ouR Christmas Dinner at home and then went to my sisters for tea and to share our gifts to each other with my Mum and Dad also, came home pooped to the max lol. Today we are having a lazy morning and then off to Dale's parents for dinner and more gift sharing :), have a wonderful Boxing Day everyone...xxxxxxxxx

Christmas Eve........

I know I am a bit late posting this, but here it is anyway he!he!he!

We got to the bottom of our Advent Candle........

It would appear that someone( who shall remain nameless) has been and delivered some pressies ready for the morning, drunk the beer, ate the cookies and chocs AND munched on the carrots that were left out !!! :)

and I wonder if he had any help from this gorgeous little fella?

Thursday, 24 December 2009

Merry Christmas One and A....ll

Well it's nearly here, we have been tracking Santa on Norad, left out the munchies and beer for Santa and the carrots for Rudolph, got the veg prepared ready for tomorrow and the prawns out the freezer for the I would just like to take the opportunity to wish you all a Very Merry Christmas and the very happiest of New Year's. i hope that 2010 holds every conceivable happiness for you all and and hope its filled with lots of love, laughter, good health and good fortune.....not forgetting of course good friends to share it all with. Have a wonderful day tomorrow and I hope you all get what you wished for.....

Warmest Wishes


Monday, 21 December 2009

Introducing Joshua!

Isn't he just simply and utterly gorgeous? I could look at him for hours, he is fascinating and has THE most beautiful mouth and dainty little fingers, gosh I am totally smitten. I love how he scrunches his little legs up in a little ball and how his fingers seem permanently clenched in a fist and then how he grips my finger tight when I cuddle him....yep....I am definately smitten..xxxx

Beautiful.....but dangerous!

Well I have woken up to yet more fresh snowfall this morning, unfortunately as there is a very thick layer of compacted ice underneath it I know its going to create more havoc! On Friday I travelled to Haywards Heath with my best friend( thankfully in her 4 wheel drive) and also Lauren. I have to say the scenery was absolutely stunning and I was so glad I took my camera. I cannot remember the last time I actually saw the trees look like this, it literally took my breath away and was a joy to see, but at the same time was totally treacherous on the roads and paths. There were so many accidents and abandoned cars on friday and saturday ( on Sat Dale went up to Suffolk to collect his neice and bring her down south for Christmas). Anyway, I just thought I would share a few pics with you, hope you are staying safe where you are and not having to go out unless you really have too. Right, I best get out and clear the car ready for work....bbbrrrrrr! xxxx

Wednesday, 16 December 2009

Some more of the sparklies.

I have finished making a few more small bag charms to pop inside some cards for some of the other Mum's I am friends with at school and made a few spares, these are for sale if anyone needs a last minute small gift. £2 each and postage free , payment prefereably by Paypal, if anyone is interested give me a shout.

Have a lovely day whatever you are up too, me, well I am just off on the school run and then going to the local church to watch the school nativity and listen to the carols they are going to sing....where is my scarf and gloves...xxxxx

Tuesday, 15 December 2009

Her first card!

Lauren wanted to have a go at making a card for her best friend for Christmas, she asked if she could play with my stash and promarkers.....and here is the result! I think its gorgeous and I hope her friend does too.

And here is one that I made for my Aunty who is staying down from Ipswich at the moment for a few days. She has been a cardmaker for quite some time and makes THE most exquisite cards, so I could NOT give her a bought box card, no way! So this was my effort and she seemed pleased with it...thank goodness.

I have made a few extra small bag charms, so if anyone needs a little extra stocking filler I hope to upload a photo tomorrow of them...xxxx

Friday, 11 December 2009

He's HERE!!!!

Gooood morning to you, yes I know its very early ((4.30am to be precise), but I just HAD to share some joy with you all. My Sister has made me an Aunti again! I had a text come in a little while ago to say her new little boy, Joshua, arrived this morning at 3.08am and he bounced in at 9lb 6oz. I am sooo pleased its all over and he is safely here after several worrying times they have been through during this pregnancy. I am soooo chuffed and wanted to share with you, apparently he look JUST like his older brother. Donna, huge congratulations to you all Hun, can't wait to meet
Right I am off to work, clear the frost first, but with a huge smile on my face. Have a super day everyone, I know I will!

Thursday, 10 December 2009

How lucky am I?

Last Christmas my lovely sister made me a gorgeous advent calendar out of normal matchboxes and filled it with little treats, small sweets that would fit and pairs of earrings etc....I was over the moon with it. So, you can imagine my joy this year when she presented me with a giant version, made with the extra large matchboxes....just look at it, its a stunner! Its been filled with some scrumptious sweets and small phials of various perfumes and I LOVE IT!!!!! The little one next to it is last years one.

So, thinking I would be sneaky and surprise her I asked if I could borrow last years one to fill for her for this year, but all the time I was actually planning to make my own one for her. Well here is my effort. And whilst I am happy with it, its not a patch on the stunning one she made me....but she liked it which is the most important thing :). Some of the pressies were too big for the drawers, so I made little gift tag messages for her telling her to pick a pressies from the bag and I popped them all into a sparkly gift bag lol. So, Donna, thanks so very much Hun, you are an absolute darling and I am so lucky to have you for my you..xxxxx

Tuesday, 8 December 2009

Why I forward jokes...

I have comehome from work this morning and found this wondeful email from a friend who I may not see from one year to the next, but I know she is always there and when we do cross paths we have a lot to catch up on. The story in this email is very thought evoking and I love it, just wanted to share with you...........

This explains why I forward jokes.

Ok this is my excuse for forwarding jokes...........

A man and his dog were walking along a road. The man was enjoying the scenery, when it suddenly occurred to him that he was dead.>

He remembered dying, and that the dog walking beside him had been dead for years. He wondered where the road was leading them.
After a while, they came to a high, white stone wall along one side of the road. It looked like fine marble. At the top of a long hill, it was broken by a tall arch that glowed in the sunlight.
When he was standing before it he saw a magnificent gate in the arch that looked like mother-of-pearl, and the street that led to the gate looked like pure gold. He and the dog walked toward the gate, and as he got closer, he saw a man at a desk to one side.
When he was close enough, he called out, 'Excuse me, where are we?'

'This is Heaven, sir,' the man answered. 'Wow! Would you happen to have some water?' the man asked.

Of course, sir. Come right in, and I'll have some ice water brought right up.'The man gestured, and the gate began to open.

'Can my friend,' gesturing toward his dog, 'come in, too?' the traveler asked.

'I'm sorry, sir, but we don't accept pets.'

The man thought a moment and then turned back toward the road and continued the way he had been going with his dog.

After another long walk, and at the top of another long hill, he came to a dirt road leading through a farm gate that looked as if it had never been closed. There was no fence.

As he approached the gate, he saw a man inside, leaning against a tree and reading a book.

'Excuse me!' he called to the man... 'Do you have any water?'

'Yeah, sure, there's a pump over there, come on in.'

'How about my friend here?' the traveler gestured to the dog.

'There should be a bowl by the pump.'

They went through the gate, and sure enough, there was an old-fashioned hand pump with a bowl beside it.
The traveler filled the water bowl and took a long drink himself, then he gave some to the dog.

When they were full, he and the dog walked back toward the man who was standing by the tree.

'What do you call this place?' the traveler asked. >

'This is Heaven,' he answered.

'Well, that's confusing,' the traveler said. 'The man down the road said that was Heaven, too..'

'Oh, you mean the place with the gold street and pearly gates ?''Nope. That's hell.'
'Doesn't it make you mad for them to use your name like that?'

'No, we're just happy that they screen out the folks who would leave their best friends behind.'

Sometimes, we wonder why friends keep forwarding jokes to us without writing a word.
Maybe this will explain.

When you are very busy, but still want to keep in touch, guess what you do? You forward jokes.

When you have nothing to say, but still want to keep contact, you forward jokes.

When you have something to say, but don't know what, and don't know how, you forward jokes.

Also to let you know that you are still remembered, you are still important, you are still loved, you are still cared for, guess what you get?

A forwarded joke.

So, next time if you get a joke, don't think that you've been sent just another forwarded joke, but that you've been thought of today and your friend on the other end of your computer wanted to send you a smile.

You are all welcome @ my water bowl anytime!

Saturday, 5 December 2009

A cropping we will go..........

yessss! Today is our crop day and as its our Christmas crop I am just about to make a yummy raspberryoffee pie. I have filled some crackers with little pressies for everyone and made all my cards( for the 1ST TIME EVER lol), I can't wait. Its so lovely to meet up with the girls each month and spend the day crafting and laughing together( with a bit of eating thrown in...well quite a bit actually lol). I have made some very special friends through scrapping and I am really thankful for their friendship and company, so girls, I just want to say a biiiig THANK YOU to you all, for being my friend, for all the laughs and for putting up with me ALL year ( especially Jill, who has to put up with more of me than most!!) I hope you all have a fantastic Christmas and I hope that 2010 brings us all good health and that its filled with happpiness for us all ( and lots more crops ;) )


Tuesday, 1 December 2009


Thats what I have been today! I have been waiting on some clasps to finish an order for some large bag charms/keyrings that I have been asked to make....and I managed to get them finished today, so now they are all wrapped and ready for delivery.

Whilst I had all my beads out I made a few small bag charms too and these are for sale if anyone is interested. They are ideal for a little extra pressie for someone or would make a great cracker or tree/table pressie and at £2 each they won't break the bank. Give me a shout if you would like one ok.

I had got plans to make some more cards too, but ran out of time. This evening I will be getting kits sorted for this weeks classes at Cardinal Colours, it feel like ages since I have been down there to see Jill and I am very much looking forwards to it. Also we have our crop on saturday and it will be great to meet up with Lynn, Linda and the other girls too.

Gosh, they are all sold out! Thnank you so much to everyone who have bought them..xxxx

Smile please!

This year I decided to get some of those Christmas photo cards ,that you pop a 6 x 4 photo into for the front design, to send to Aunts, Uncles etc. I really don't like having my pic taken and prefer to be on the backside of the camera lol and Dale has been out and about a lot so we just had pics of the girls in fluffy red hats instead. I should probably have taken them outside because of the lighting, but with all this dire weather there really hasn't been chance and I needed to get them done. These are the 2 I have chosen....I know they are not perfect( slightly out of focus, wrong light balance etc etc) but I like them....and the girls had enough of having to sit THAT close to each other lol. Great I think, I'll get these printed and sorted ready to send next week....and then find I am out of flippping ink in my printer!!!!! So I have uploaded them to Snapfish( not used thembefore...have you?) and have 20 on order....hope they look ok.

Right, I guess I better finish my cuppa and get my coat on for work....its frosty out there this morning so I have to clear the car aswell....BBBrrrrrrrrrr!...xxxx